outdoor photo of the Mobile Services Bookmobile

Bookmobile

The bookmobile visits stops throughout Summit County bringing the library to convenient locations.

Bookmobile Location Map

Find your closest location by using our inter-active location map. For a full version of our Bookmobile Location map, click the link directly beneath this map in the left hand corner.


View ASCPL Bookmobile Fall/Winter/Spring Schedule in a larger map

2017-2018 Fall/Winter/Spring Bookmobile Schedule

MONDAY – BK2
Salvation Army Preschool (135 Hall St) 8:50 – 9:15
ASCA Cedar/Bell Head Start (442 Bell St.) 9:20 – 9:55
Westminster YMCA Preschool (1250 W. Exchange St.) 10:05 – 10:30
Akron Jewish Center Preschool 750 White Pond Dr.) 11 – 11:30
Akron Montessori School (3882 Bywood Rd.) 1 – 1:40
Discovery Montessori School (707 Schocalog Rd.) 2:10 – 3
2017 - SEP 18; OCT 2,16,30; NOV 13,27; DEC 11  
2018 - JAN 8,22; FEB 5,19; MAR 5,19; APR 2,16,30; MAY 14  
 
TUESDAY – BK1
ASCA Arlington Head Start (539 S. Arlington St.) 9:15 – 9:45
Arlington Christian Academy (539 S. Arlington St.) 9:45 – 11:15
Islamic Academy (152 E. Steels Corners Rd.) 11:50 – 2:30
ASCA Macedonia Head Start (852 Highland Rd.) 3 – 3:30
2017 - SEP 5,19; OCT 3,17,31; NOV 14,28; DEC 12  
2018 - JAN 9,23; FEB 6,20; MAR 6,20; APR 3,17; MAY 1,15  
 
TUESDAY – BK2
Cuddle Care Learning Center (732 Russell Ave.) 9:15 – 9:40
Childtime Learning Center (2645 Manchester Rd.) 9:55 – 10:25
Here For You Child Development (5625 Manchester Rd.) 10:35 – 11
Goddard School (1009 Boettler Rd.) 11:30 – 12
Out of the Box (1011 Gorge Blvd.) 1:30 – 2:25
Brightside Academy (1100 S. Arlington St.) 3:05 – 3:40
2017 - SEP 5,19; OCT 3,17,31; NOV 14,28; DEC 12,26  
2018 - JAN 9,23; FEB 6,20; MAR 6,20; APR 3,17; MAY 1,15  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK1
Norton Elementary 1st – 3rd (3390 S. Cleve-Mass. Rd.) 9 - 3
2017 - SEP 6,20; OCT 4,18; NOV 1,15,29; DEC 13  
2018 - JAN 10,24; FEB 7,21; MAR 7,21; APR 18; MAY 2,16  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK2
Saint Mary’s School (750 S. Main St.) 9 – 11:15
APS Early Learning Program @ Essex (1160 Winhurst Dr) 12:25 – 1:05
Fairlawn Lutheran Preschool (3415 W. Market St) 1:20 – 1:50
Le Chaperon Rouge (286 N. Cleveland-Massillon Rd.) 2:30 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 6,20; OCT 4,18; NOV 1,15,29; DEC 13,27  
2018 - JAN 10,24; FEB 7,21; MAR 7,21; APR 4,18; MAY 2,16  
 
THURSDAY – BK1
Coventry Elementary 4th Grade (3089 Manchester Rd.) 9 – 11
St. Francis De Sales School (4009 Manchester Rd.) 12:15 – 3
2017 - SEP 7,21; OCT 5,19; NOV 2,16,30; DEC 14  
 
THURSDAY – BK2
APS Early Learning Program (1199 V. Odom Blvd.) 9 – 11:30
Midwest Community Day Program (150 E. Market St.) 1 – 1:45
ASCA Oakcreek Head Start (1335 Massillon Rd.) 2:25 – 3
2017 - SEP 7,21; OCT 5,19; NOV 2,16,30; DEC 14,28  
2018 - JAN 11,25; FEB 8,22; MAR 8,22; APR 5,19; MAY 3,17  
 
FRIDAY – BK1
Coventry Elementary (3089 Manchester Rd.) 9 – 3
2017 - SEP 8,22; OCT 6,20; NOV 17; DEC 1,15  
2018 - JAN 26; FEB 9,23; MAR 9,23; APR 6,20; MAY 4,18  
 
MONDAY – BK2
Norton Elementary 4th Grade (3390 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 9 – 12:30
Almost Mom Childcare (258 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 1:45 – 2:15
Goddard School (105 Springside Dr.) 2:45 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 11,25; OCT 9,23; NOV 6,20; DEC 4,18  
2018 - JAN 29; FEB 12,26; MAR 12,26; APR 9,23; MAY 7,21  
 
TUESDAY – BK1
Spring Hill Elementary (660 Lessig Ave.) 9 – 3
2017 - SEP 12,26; OCT 10,24; NOV 21; DEC 5,19  
2018 - JAN 16,30; FEB 13,27; MAR 13; APR 10,24; MAY 8,22  
 
TUESDAY – BK2
Beautiful Child Preschool (1449 Brittain Rd.) 9:20 – 9:45
Hyre Middle School Special Ed. (2443 Wedgewood Dr.) 10 – 10:30
Rosa’s Playhouse Early Learning (359 S. Arlington St.) 11 – 11:45
Asian Services in Action (730 Carroll St.) 1:15 – 2
YMCA Family Enrichment Center (910 Eller Ave.) 2:15 – 2:45
Miller Ave. Youth Center (1095 Edison Ave.) 3:20 – 4
2017 - SEP 12,26; OCT 10,24; NOV 7,21; DEC 5,19  
2018 - JAN 2,16,30; FEB 13,27; MAR 13,27; APR 10,24 ; MAY 8,22  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK1
Kids Academy (3745 W. Copley Rd) 9 – 9:30
Spring Garden Waldorf School (1791 S. Jacoby Rd.) 9:45 – 12
APS Early Learning Program @ Stewart (1199 V. Odom Blvd.) 1:20 - 2
ASCA Five Points Head Start (660 W. Exchange St.) 2:25 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 13,27; OCT 11,25; NOV 8,22; DEC 6,20  
2018 - JAN 3,17,31; FEB 14,28; MAR 14,28; APR 11,25; MAY 9,23  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK2
ASCA Robinson School Head Start (1156 4th Ave.) 9:50 – 10:20
Tallmadge Workshop (630 North Ave.) 11 – 11:30
Kids at Heart (186 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 12:50 – 1:20
Kids First (3557 Commercial Dr.) 1:25 – 2:05
Valley Kids Learning Center (1670 Akron-Peninsula Rd.) 2:45 – 3:15
Towpath/Deepwood 3:30 – 4:10
2017 - SEP 13,27; OCT 11,25; NOV 8,22; DEC 6,20  
2018 - JAN 3,17,31; FEB 14,28; MAR 14,28; APR 11,25; MAY 9,23  
 
THURSDAY – BK1
Young Elementary (3258 Nidover Dr.) 9 – 3
2017 - SEP 14,28; OCT 12,26; NOV 9; DEC 7  
2018 - JAN 4,18; FEB 1,15; MAR 1,15; APR 12,26; MAY 10,24  
 
THURSDAY – BK2
Kids University Preschool (1407 Malasia Rd.) 9:10 – 9:40
ASCA Summit Lake Head Start (390 W. Crosier St.) 10:20 – 10:50
Emmanuel Christian Academy (350 S. Portage Path) 12:15 – 3
2017 - SEP 14,28; OCT 12,26; NOV 9; DEC 7,21  
2018 - JAN 4,18; FEB 1,15; MAR 1,15,29; APR 12,26; MAY 10,24  
 
FRIDAY – BK1
ASCA Waterloo Head Start (1205 E. Waterloo Rd.) 1:25 – 1:55
Wonder World Child Dev. (688 Diagonal Rd.) 2:35 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 15,29; OCT 13,27; NOV 10,24; DEC 8,22  
2018 - JAN 5,19; FEB 2,16; MAR 2,16,30; APR 13,27; MAY 11,25  
 
SATURDAY – BK1
Battered Women’s Shelter (974 E. Market St.) 9:20 – 10
Joy Park Homes (Fuller St.) 10:40 – 11:20
Wilbeth-Arlington Homes (Palmetto Ave.) 11:30 - 12:10
Mohawk Homes (Safer Plaza) 1:30 – 2
Summit Lake Apartments (Miller Rd.) 2:40 – 3:15
Channelwood Village (Callis Oval) 3:25 – 4
2017 - SEP 16,30; OCT 14,28; NOV 11,25; DEC 9,23  
2018 - JAN 6,20; FEB 3,17; MAR 3,17,31; APR 14,28; MAY 12,26  

If you have any questions about the schedule or need to renew materials, please call 330-643-9055 between 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday – Friday.